Skip to main content
Menu
Click here to view member articles Member

What are the minimum and maximum ages for employees joining the scheme?

4.1.9 There is no minimum or maximum age for members joining the CSP arrangements.

However, members of the Principal Civil Service Pension Scheme (PCSPS) cannot accrue any further benefits in the scheme after their 75th birthday (see section 7 ‘Member reaching age 75 (classic, classic plus, premium or nuvos)’ for further information).  This does not apply to members of alpha.

Glossary

If you are unsure of any terms or acronyms, you can use our glossary to find out more.

Glossary

Documents

If you need to access any documents, please use our document finder below.

Document finder

Contact us

If you need to contact us directly, you can get in touch using the contact us button below.

Contact us